min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Arganolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Arganolie

OTHER NAMES
Moroccan Oil, (Argania spinosa)

 

WHAT IT IS
Argan oil is pressed from the kernels of Argania spinosa, a tree native to Morocco.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
Argan oil has become popular in skin and hair care because of its high amounts of Vitamin E, carotenes, and phytosterols. These nutrients mean that argan oil is a great choice for softening the skin and reducing inflammation. Studies have also shown it as a promising oil for balancing sebum production in oily or acne prone skin. In hair care it’s used to protect, smooth and add shine to strands.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our Argan oil comes from a fair trade organic project split between 6 cooperatives in the Ait baha, Azrarag, Akhsmou, Azyar, Tiyout, and Warrayen areas of Morocco. The cooperatives have around 240 members total and began an Organic Fair trade program in 2006.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our Argan oil is certified organic by AB (Agriculture Biologique) France and certified fair trade through the EFT Ecocert Fair Trade.