min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Kokosolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Kokosolie

OTHER NAMES
(Cocos nucifera)

 

WHAT IT IS
Coconut is a wonderfully aromatic oil extracted from fresh coconuts of the coconut palm, cocos nucifera. Although there is no standardized definition of virgin coconut oil, when we use this term we are referring to unrefined coconut oil extracted from fresh coconuts (non-copra) without the use of heat through traditional cold processing methods. This virgin coconut oil smells of fresh coconuts and contains more of the poly-phenols, vitamins and minerals that make coconut oil such a great addition to our body and hair care products.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
Coconut oil is a rich source of beneficial fatty acids that provide moisture to the scalp and may even stimulate hair growth. It is one of the few oils that effectively penetrates the hair shaft and has been proven to protect and prevent hair damage. It’s also very good at softening the skin and hair and has antibacterial properties for healthy skin and scalp. When saponified, coconut oil is a great cleanser due to the high presence of lauric acid and creates a deliciously rich lather in hard or soft water. Coconut oil is such an effective lather booster that coconut soap is one of the few soaps that even produce suds in salt water.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our Coconut oil comes from a women’s cooperative located in Bolgatanga, Ghana.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our coconut oil is certified organic by the Soil Association.