min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Patchouliolie Æterisk

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

OTHER NAMES
Puchaput, (Pogostemon cablin)

 

WHAT IT IS
Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the young leaves of the Pogostemon cablin, a busy plant with large, fragrant leaves.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
Although patchouli oil has more recently been associated with the hippies of the 1960’s, it’s been used for centuries in perfumery and for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Patchouli oil is used to promote soft skin and thick, shiny hair. It is also used to reduce cellulite and fade scars due to its antioxidant activity. Patchouli, with its characteristic deep, earthy musky aroma is used as anti-depressant, anti-stress and as an aphrodisiac.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our Patchouli Essential Oil comes from an organic fair trade project in the Ambanja region of Northwest Madagascar. Beyond fair wages, the project ensures crop diversification, training, and support for local NGO development activities.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our patchouli essential oil is certified organic and fair trade through the Ecocert EFT organic fair trade program