min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Palmeolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Palmeolie

OTHER NAMES
(Elaeis guineensis)

 

WHAT IT IS
Palm oil is an edible plant oil extracted from the pulp of the fruit of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis native to western Africa.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
Palm oil has been used for centuries for cosmetic, culinary and medicinal purposes. Our palm oil is unrefined and is a rich natural source of Vitamin E and other antioxidants. The beautiful red-orange color of the palm oil we use can be attributed to high concentrations of vitamin A in the form of beta-carotene (notable for giving carrots their orange color). When applied topically, palm oil is great for soothing and moisturizing skin and may also be effective in promoting skin healing due to its high amounts of Vitamin E.

PALM OIL, DEFORESTATION AND DISPLACEMENT
Pristine forests and peatlands in Indonesia and Malaysia are being destroyed at an alarming rate to clear the way for monoculture palm-oil plantations. The destruction of these wild-life rich areas has severly threatened the livelihoods of many indigenous groups in the region and driven animals such as the orangutan to the brink of extinction. Conversion of the carbon sequestering peatlands to plam-oil plantations also leads to significant carbon dioxide emissions. Isangs takes a strong stand against destructive palm oil plantation farming and we only source sustainably harvested red palm oil from wild groves in Ghana.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our red palm oil comes from wild groves in Ghana and is cold pressed by members of a women’s cooperative located in Bolgatanga, Ghana.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our palm oil is certified organic by the Soil Association.