min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Solsikkeolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Solsikkeolie

OTHER NAMES
(Helianthus annuus)

 

WHAT IT IS
Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds of the distinctive flowering plant Helianthus annuus which is native to the Americas.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
While sunflower oil may not have the name appeal of some of our other oils, it's loaded with enough skin loving nutrients to stand up to even the most prized skin care ingredients. Sunflower oil is rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic and has been shown to help with moisture retention and preserve the skin’s natural barrier against environmental conditions. It contains more of the antioxidant Vitamin E than almost all other vegetable oils and lots of phytosterols with anti-inflammatory properties. When used in the hair, sunflower oil makes hair soft, shiny and add strength. If all of that's not enough, sunflower oil is non-comedogenic, light and easily absorbed by even the most sensitive of skin. A study conducted by a medical team from John Hopkins University found that massaging premature babies with sunflower oil helped to reinforce the protective barrier of the skin and was useful in warding off infection.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our sunflower oil seeds come from a cooperative of French farmers located in the the Rhône valley and central France. The oils are pressed by a family-run French distillery.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our sunflower oil is certified organic by AB (Agriculture Biologique) France and certified BIO Solidaire which guarantees fair wages and fair cooperation with farmers in the global North.