min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Buritiolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Buritiolie

OTHER NAMES
Moriche, (Mauritia flexuosa)

 

WHAT IT IS
Buriti oil is a richly colored red-orange oil pressed from the fruit of the Buriti tree, a large palm indigenous to swampy areas of South America. The Buriti tree, which literally translates to “tree of life,” has been prized for centuries for its vitamin rich fruit and skin healing oil.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
Buriti oil is the richest known source of carotene in the plant kingdom (higher that the famously carotene high carrot). For your hair and skin, this means that Buriti oil provides powerful protection against the damaging effects of the sun and has great soothing and rejuvenating properties. With a rich assortment of essential fatty acids, Buriti is also a great moisturizer and can keep skin soft and deliciously supple.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our Buriti oil is an organic, fair trade product of Brazil. All the harvesters that collect and press the buriti nuts receive a fair wage that covers cost of production plus a sustainable profit. The wild collection of the seeds and nuts used for this oil is exclusively reserved for the local population and part of the purchase price is paid to a community fund for various community driven social programs.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our buriti oil is certified organic by Ecocert.