min kurv ( item)

Din indkøbskurv er tom.

Subtotal: 0,00 Kr.

Ricinusolie

* Beklager, vores ingrediens lexicon er på nuværende tidspunkt kun tilgængelig på engelsk. Vi arbejder på en dansk version.

Ricinusolie

OTHER NAMES
Erand, (Ricinus communis)

 

WHAT IT IS
Castor oil is a thick vegetable oil pressed from the castor been (which is actually a seed, not a member of the bean family) of the plant Ricinus communis. The castor oil plant is indigenous to Eastern Africa and India.

 

WHY WE LOVE IT
A lot of the great properties of castor oil can be attributed to an unusual fatty acid called ricinoleic acid and found only in castor oil and the fungus ergot (Claviceps purpurea). Ricinoleic acid has germicidal, insecticidal and fungicidal properties which inhibit the growth of many bacteria and viruses. For this reason, castor oil has been found to be effective against hair loss caused by microbial or fungal infections and skin conditions such as acne and is excellent for itchy scalp. Castor oil is also a humectant, meaning it attracts and holds moisture to the skin & hair and it is believed to help prevent breakage and split ends. You may have noticed that we add castor oil in varying amounts to all of our shampoo bars. This is because in addition to the properties mentioned above, castor oil is gently cleansing, conditioning, and creates wonderfully fluffy, luxurious lather.

 

WHERE WE GET IT FROM
Our castor oil comes from a community project in India.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
Our castor oil is certified organic by the Soil Association.